St. George's Students' Union

You TubeTwitter Facebook Review your basket
Give us your feedback   
Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe, as well as how St George’s Students’ Union (SGSU) will use the data we hold on you.

It applies to information we collect about:

  • Our members, Officers and Trustees
  • Users of our website
  • People who give us feedback, make suggestions, complete questionnaires, or make complaints
Who We Are

SGSU is the “controller” of the personal data you provide us with, and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) for the purposes of UK data protection legislation, registration number ZA155555.

How to contact us

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of SGSU’s collection and use of personal information and was drafted with clarity in mind. We are however happy to provide any additional information or explanation that you may require. If you need to contact us to discuss any aspect of data protection, including the information provided within this privacy notice, or to make a complaint relating to your data privacy you can do so using the following details:

Email: ggibson@sgul.ac.uk

Tel: 0208 725 5086

Address: Chief Operating Officer

St George’s Students’ Union

Cranmer Terrace

London

SW17 0RE

 

How we will use your data

SGSU processes personal data for a variety of reasons, primarily:

a) Administration of Elections, as required under the Education Act 1994

b) Verification of student’s identity in compliance with the Education Act 1994

c) Administration of SGSU and its clubs and societies including website sign-on

d) Administration of student representation on University committees, panels, boards and other representative bodies

e) Electronic communication between SGSU and its members, including communication between SGSU’s clubs and societies 

f) Administration of ticket sales

g) In its role to ensure the health, safety and wellbeing of students including issues pertaining to safeguarding

h) To let our members, volunteers, partners and customers know of things happening at SGSU that we think will be of interest to them

 

What information we collect from you and when we collect it

We have a data sharing agreement with St George’s University of London (SGUL) under which the following personal data, collected via the enrolment and re-enrolment process, is provided by SGUL to SGSU:

a) Student ID number

b) Full name

c) Mode of attendance

d) Programme name

e) Year of study

f) Date of birth

g) Level of study

h) Faculty

i) Department

j) University email address

k) Gender

l) Student status (UK, EU or International)

Students automatically become a member of SGSU upon registration at SGUL under the Education Act 1994. However all students have the right not to be a member of SGSU and can exercise this right at any time. SGUL will not share with SGSU the data of students that choose to exercise this right at registration.

We also collect and store contact details of members, staff, and customers signing up to our loyalty card scheme to enable us to inform you about promotions and activities that SGSU is running.

SGSU may collect your personal data at a number of points. These include:

  • Enrolment/re-enrolment at SGUL (as detailed above)
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you join the SGSU Dragon Card loyalty scheme
  • When you join a club or society
  • When you choose to run for an officer position within the Students’ Union
  • When you contact us for support, advice, queries, complaints etc.
  • When you purchase anything from our website, including events tickets
  • When you complete any surveys administered by the Students’ Union
  • When you use our Students’ Union spaces (including the SU Bar and School Shop) and your image is recorded on CCTV for the security of our staff, members and customers

 

Our legal basis to use your data

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation may collect and process your personal data, including (but not limited to):

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you provide your details in signing up for our loyalty card scheme.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting SGSU to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running SGSU and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your @sgul.ac.uk email address to send you information on Students’ Union elections and activities; and will use your provided contact details to contact you about your subscribed clubs and societies.

 

How we protect your data

We understand the importance of data security and treat personal data with the utmost care, taking relevant and appropriate measures to ensure the security of data held by SGSU.

SGSU uses the SGUL secure computer network, and data shared with SGSU from SGUL is via secure electronic transfer to ensure protection of your personal details. 

Data provided by members of our loyalty card scheme is held securely on our EPOSNowIntelligent till system.

Information provided during the purchase of anything from our website is via a secured payment provider.

 

Sharing of your data

SGSU will not share your data with any third parties without legal basis. In such situations we will only provide the information required for the third party to perform their specific duties/services.

 

How long we keep your data

When we collect or process your data we will only keep it for as long as is required to carry out the purposes for which it was collected. The retention period will vary depending on the data in question. 

At the end of the retention period your data will either be deleted/securely destroyed or will be fully anonymised.

 

Your rights

Under Data Protection Legislation you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request corrections to your personal data when incorrect, out of date, or incomplete;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Request that we erase the personal data held on you

To request access to your data or to raise an objection to the processing of your data please contact the Chief Operating Officer at ggibson@sgul.ac.uk. To protect the confidentiality of your information we will ask for verification of your identity before proceeding with any request made under this Privacy Notice.

 

How to exercise your right for us to stop using your data

As explained above all students at SGUL automatically become members of SGSU. However you do have the right to request not to be a member, both at registration and at any later date. You will not be unfairly disadvantaged by doing so, but you will lose the ability to access the welfare, recreational and social activities provided by the Students’ Union. Such students will also relinquish the right to stand for or vote in the Students’ Union elections.

Any student who wishes not to be a member of the Students’ Union, should inform the President of the Students’ Union and the University Secretary in writing at president@su.sgul.ac.uk and secretary@su.sgul.ac.uk

You can request to have your details removed from our Dragon Card loyalty membership database at any time. To do so please email mcampbel@sgul.ac.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.